School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    district that had no chimney, was a small, mud house in Glounlahan, in which a herder, Patsy Murphy lived. There was only one room in the house, which acted as kitchen and bed room. He always had two goats inside in the corner with him. There was no chimney in that house, the smoke came out the door.
    The floors in the houses were all made of mud. The mud was well tempered, generally by getting young lads to dance on it or a donkey kept walking over it. Water was thrown on it now and then.
    There was a half-door in every house, also the full door. The half-door was always kept closed to keep the hens and ducks out, it also served to keep young children inside from the cows and horses, which may be in the farm-yard. Half the door was open at the same time, for the fresh air and sunshine to come in. The half door is in every farm house in this district still.
    Turf that was always used as fuel in the homes, because bogs are numerous in this district and the turf very good.
    My grandfather learned his lessons in the winter nights by the light of bog-deal splinters, which he had to make himself. Afterwards they made their own candles, at first dip candles, afterwards the mould candles. The tin-smith, Con Cronin
        1. buildings
    John Murphy