School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

In the penal days people or priests were not allowed to celebrate or hear mass in public places. Priests were hunted and killed. An old story is told about a priest who is hiding some where near Millstreet. He appointed a Sunday to come to a place called Rockchapel. He was three or four days performing the Journey. He could only depend on a few houses to give him food and lodging. A few miles from Rockchapel he was very tried and he slept. In his sleep he had a dream that a man from Millstreet was following him, having promised to betray him into the hand of the English for some English money. The priest awoke and continued his journey to Rock-chapel where he told his dream to his faithful friends. One of his friends went to keep a look out for fear the priest would be captured and at the place where the priest had slept a lovely well had sprung up and a man lay sleeping
    John Mc Sweeney
    Taur, Co. Cork