School: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Taur, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

1. Long ago, children made their own tops. The tops were made by cutting off the top of a handle of a spade. This piece of timber was pointed at one end, with a knife or chisel. Then grooves were cut in the top inorder that cords would be put into them to spin. Then a spear was driven in the top. Then cords were woven from the top of the spear until all the grooves were covered. Then a cord was tired to the top and the cord was caught in the small finger, the top was thrown, the cord was kept in the hand, and then the top went spinning.
    John O' Connell
    Glennamucklagh East, Co. Cork