School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

districts.
    In our district it burned down several cocks of hay and also killed some cattle. The rain that followed caused severe flooding to all bridges. The flood entered several pounds worth of damage. Between Kanturk and Newmarket a house was partly swept away. Michael Fitzgerald and his family had to leave their house and try to seek shelter. While on his way to a friend's house he carried two children and his wife took three. After a short time in the great darkness they were separated. The man was swept to the bank of the river and caught hold of a tree, but one of his children was taken from by the force of the flood. The woman was also taken off her feet, but she held on to the wires beside the railway line, and another child was taken from her.
    This tragedy caused wide - spread sympathy and a large subscription was made up for the bereaved mother and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin