School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. The saddest occurrence that happened during the last forty years occurred in O' Brien St. Kanturk, when a draper's premises went on fire. Two lives were lost and all the drapery stock in the house was burned. It was the saddest night seen in Kanturk since or before.
    All the town's people collected as quickly as possible to render whatever assistance they could to try and save the lives of the two people inside the burning house. But their efforts were all in vain. The two people trapped inside the flames were the Mistress of the house, and a paid dressmaker, whose charred bodies could hardly be identified from each other. The house was a two storey building. The Mistress came forward to the front window of the second storey, and sheets were got ready so she could jump on
    Tadhg Brún
    Miss Sheehan