School: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. The thistle, the dandelion, the chicken weed and the dock leaf are the most harmful weeds on the farm, because they choke the crops and impoverish the land.
    The dandelion is supposed to cure warts. If the white juice from the stem of the dandelion is poured on the wart it will wither it away. By pouring water, which has boiled, over the flowers of the dandelion plant and leaving it to draw by a fire for about half an hour we get a cure called "dandelion tea". It is drunk to cure biliousness.
    The nettle when chopped up fine is given as a food to turkeys and "slán lus" is another plant which is given to pigs to eat. A plant called the "night shade" is supposed to be a deadly poison.
    Cáit Ní Riain