School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

There is a halfcrown paid on one cow and a shilling on a fat Pig.
    When agreements is being made the buyer hold the man's hand and strikes him down on the other hand.
    Buyers have different way of marking cattle when they have them bought some cut their side and others mark them with a big red pencil called a "Tatto," and others cut of a bit of their ears, and others take a bit of grease off the axle of the car and rub it on their backs.
    When animals are sold the owner of the animal keeps the rope. Long ago the best fairs were the 15th. August and the 8th. June but at the present the best fairs are the 14th. January and the 19th. December that is called the Christmas Fair. The eight of June is the best fair for the sale of sheep. And there is a special
        1. trade
    Mary Morrissey