School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    white horse told you what a it would cure the whooping-cough. It is said that if a needle stuck in your hand, if you rubbed a fox's tongue it would bring it back.
    The essence of dropping of sheep to be taken by the patient for Measles. Get white flour and brown it over the fire. Then shake it on the affected part and cover it with a white cloth. Tie a green ribbon around the nearest joint to the affected part, is thought to contain a cure for Erysipelas. To cure sore eyes, place a teapot of steam under your eyes with the cover off and let the steam touch the eyes, or wash the eyes with black
    Kathleen O' Connell
    Newmarket, Co. Cork