Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. A story is told about piseógs -:
    Years ago a farmer and his wife lived together in a cottage. They had a servant boy and he used go to a neighbours house playing cards every night. The woman of the house where he went playing cards said to him one night That if he would bring "the clearing" of the calf that would be born soon that she would knit a pair of socks for him and the boy said he would.
    The woman knit the socks for him. The cow calved and the boy got "the clearing". He told his mistress first about it, and she told him to draw it through the cowdung. The boy did as he was told. He took it to the neighbour and she gave him the socks. When she saw the clearing she said to the boy "Ah you have done me" and the boy said he did nothing to it.
    The neighbour wanted to work piseógs on the other woman's cow so as she herself would have all that cows milk instead of the farmers
    Péig Ní Cléirig
    Newmarket, Co. Cork