Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people who sat piseog's put eggs into the well and pulled ropes along the grass. There was once a woman making butter, and she was at it from morning till night but still the butter was not made.
    She went out into the field and brought in a piece of the plough, which is called "coulter" and put it into the fire. When she went out into the yard afterwards she saw a woman who was crying, she said that all her hands were burning. She told the woman that if she took the pieces of iron from the fire to that the butter would be made.
    Then the woman knew that it was she that was working the piseog's. When the woman of the butter put the iron into the fire, the other woman's hands began to burn. Because it was she who did the piseóg's.
    Teangacha
    null