School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. The most common birds in my district are the crow, the blackbird, robin, sparrow, cuckoo, swallow, wren, plover, owl, magpie, sea-gull, corn crake, lady wag tail, hawk and the pigeon. The swallows the cuckoo, the corn-crake, and the sparrow migrate in Autumn.
    The robin builds its nest on the hedge, the golden-wren builds its nest in the hole in a wall, the crow builds its nest on the top of a tree. The sparrow builds its nest under the eaves of houses.
    The hen cuckoo never builds. She prefers to lay her egg in the nest of another bird. Sometimes she chooses the nest of a robin and when the great sprawling young cuckoo comes out it seizes all the food the parent robins bring home. At last it pushes the rightful owners out of their nest altogether and they perish on the ground. It is very wrong to rob a bird's nest. Those who rob a bird's
    Lillie Buckley
    Kanturk, Co. Cork