School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. The following prayer was found in the tomb of our Lord Jesus Christ in the year 803 sent from the Pope to the emperor Charles on his going to battle for safety.
    They who shall repeat it or hear it repeated or keep it about them shall never die a sudden death, or be drowned in water, nor shall poison have an effect on them.
    They who laugh at it shall suffer.
    Oh adorable Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ dying on the Cross for our sins, Oh holy Cross of Christ see me safe through life, Oh holy Cross of Christ ward off from me all sharp repeating words, Oh holy Cross ward off from me all things that are evil, Oh holy Cross of Christ protect me from my enemies, oh holy Cross of Christ ward off from me all dangerous deaths and give me life always, oh Crucified Jesus of Nazareth have mercy on me now and for-ever in honour of our Lord Jesus Christ
    Amen.
    Eileen Breen