School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    heart. Saint Brigid taught them the True Faith. From that time onward people make Saint Brigid's Cross on Saint Brigid's Eve, in memory of what Saint Brigid did with the rush over the drink of milk.
    On the Eve of Saint Brigid's Day, a white scarf, or handkerchief are put on a windowsill, and Saint Brigid puts her blessing on it. It is said that if this scarf or handkerchief is applied to a bad headache, or sore throat, it will cure it.
    Saint Patrick's Cross for girls is made on Saint Patrick's Day, with two pieces of cardboard covered neatly with cloth. On the four sides and in the centre of the cross, regular
    Mary Sweeney
    Coolclogh, Co. Cork