School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Inner bark of elder for burns. Worm-wood for worms ([?]) Sheeps' milk for measles. Egg laid on Good Friday [?] for cures. Applied in poultices & rubbed to wounds. Dandelion leaves & roots for jaundice & liver trouble Ivy grown over running stream or bridge cured swellings (Mac an [?] Abha) herb cured & ripened boils [?] ulcers. Nettles eaten in May for [?] skin. Wood-sorrell (Caillicín coc.) applied with poultice for drawing pus from sores. Should be picked by mother. Like shamrock & grows on rocky soil. Lime-water for child Taken fasting, good for worms. Lees of porter for ripening & drawing ulcer.
    Seventh son called the doctor. Youngest child lights Xmas candle.
    Seventh son picks thorn, [?], corns etc.