School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    all through the night with increasing fury and showed no signs of abating till the approach of morning when it gradually eased off.
    But when day arrived there was no sign of its appearance indoors, because the snow inside the doors and windows (where the houses were not in good repair) was as high as the walls and outside it was as high as the houses.
    The drifts were in some places 10 or 12 feet high. The first thing to be done was to try to dig a passage out through the door - a difficult feat when it is borne in mind that the snow outside was as high as the house. I remember the day well because as I was then very young (about 10 years) and as it was impossible to go out I was forced to remain in bed most of the day.
    It was impossible to reach out-houses so that the cattle in them had to go without either food or water for that day, while sheep and other animals out-of-doors were mostly smothered.
    The people were in many cases in a bad plight also. Unless they had turf and water inside since the previous day they had to do without both, If they were lucky enough to have turf inside they were able to make a fire and so they could melt some snow, to make water. If they had no turf inside they had to
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Galvin