School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. My Home District
    The name of the townland in which I live is called Ruhillmore. It is in the parish of Kiskeam and in the barony of Duhallow. There are twenty four families in our townland. There are about one hundred and five people in it. O'Keeffe is the most common name in the townland.
    There are eight slated houses and sixteen thatched houses in it. Edmond Walsh, Kate Shine, Ellen Dan Paddy, Ruhillmore, Boherbue, Co. Cork are the old people there. They don't tell any stories.
    The land is hilly, boggy and some of it good. There is no wood in it. There are two streams and a river separating it from Lamanaugh, another in the northern side dividing it from Droumscarra and the river Aragen dividing it from Doonasleen.
    Kathleen O' Keeffe
    Urraghilmore West, Co. Cork