School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Dhuarigle castle is situated on a height on the banks of the River Blackwater. It is situated about two miles from Millstreet. It is surrounded by trees. In the Summer when the trees are in bloom it looks very beautiful.
    Dhuarigle castle is a very old castle, but it is a very beautiful one. It was built by a very famous family called the O'Keeffes. The O'Keeffes owned many large possessions from Mallow to Killarney. They lived in the castle for a short time and then they sold it to a man named Wolsey. He lived in his castle for a long time and then he sold it to a French woman, and she is living in it at present but she is very old.
    There are seven doors and about three hundred and sixty windows
    Kathleen O' Keeffe