School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

high it is the sign of good weather, and when she flies low it is the sign of bad weather.
    Some of the farm animals can show us by their actions if we are to have rain such as the cat, the dog, and the pig. The cat turns his back to the fire and the dog begins to eat grass. You would notice very much by the pig, when we are to have rain. She gathers an amount of straw together and heaps herself up between it so that she would not be cold or wet. The duck is one of the few birds that likes the rain so she quacks with joy when she knows that it is coming.
    When we are to have fine weather the sky is clear blue and everything is full of life. The hills are also very green if dry weather is to occur. "Fog on Muisire and Clárach clear" is the surest sign of good weather. The insects fly high and they are very numerous when we are to have good weather. The smoke goes up very straight
    Biddy Keating
    Loumanagh North, Co. Cork