School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mac Auliffe then warned Mac (Auliffe) Carthy to beware of Limerick bridge. Mac Carthy was surprised and very angry as he had a secret mission to Limerick and was amazed that Mac Auliffe should know it.
    He threatened Mac Auliffe that if he would come back from Limerick alive he would kill him. Mac Carthy went to Limerick and at the bridge his horse cast a shoe. There was a forge at the other end of the bridge. Mac Carthy send a man there with orders to have a shoe made.
    The smith had no iron because he was poor. He found the muzzle of an old gun and put in the fire intending to make a shoe from it, not knowing that it contained a charge. When heated the shoe went off killing Mac Carthy who was outside.
    WHen the news of his death reached the castle the labourers took the glass which was intended to roof the castle and threw it into the "Brageen." The glass was of
    Mamie Mc Carthy
    Urraghilmore West, Co. Cork