School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the castle. The top of the castle can be seen for several miles all round it. It is one of the oldest structures in North Cork.
    Donal O'Sullivan Beare in his famous march from the south of Cork to Leitrim stopped at Dhuarigle castle and spent one night there. Next day the soldiers under the leadership of Broghill arrived at the castle and routed O'Sullivan Beare and then he continued his journey.
    Half of the castle is in ruins but the other half is very beautiful. A large number of visitors come to Dhuarigle castle every year to see the scenery and also to see the ruins.
    Kathleen O' Keeffe
    Urraghilbeg, Co. Cork