School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Treasure is supposed to be hidden in "Cnoc na muclach" and a couple of men went to root it up, one night, but they had not done much when they were attacked by black men and routed. no other attempt was made since to root it. Silver is supposed to be the hidden treasure. Hounds are supposed to guard the treasure at night and black men by day. Lights were often seen where treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    Long ago there was an outlaw in Dromscarra; his name was Daniel O Keeffe. He has a sweet-heart who brought him food every day. He had a cave in Dromscarra wood.
    One day when she was inside in the cave with him a bit of paper slipped from her and Daniel picked it up. When he read it he knew he was betrayed. Then he drove a dagger through her, and he fled through the country. When he was leaving the cave he let his treasure drop into the Araglen. When the soldiers caught him they asked him where his treasures were and he told them to drain the Araglen from top to bottom and that they would get them but they could not do it