School: Cnoc na Groighe (C.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 3015)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
M. Ní Iceadha

1. (no title)

It is remarkable that of the many great chieftains of the O'Keeffes of Dunhallow almost the only one whose memory survives in local legend is the outlaw Donald Casga.

It is remarkable that of the many great chieftains of the O'Keeffes of Duhallow almost the only one whose memory survives in local legend is the outlaw Donald Casga.
    He is said by some to have been the last chieftain of the clan but others say that he was merely a retainer of the OKeeffes of Dromagh.
    Whether chieftain or retainer he led a wild career among the woods and glens along the Blackwater and was ever read to rak fierce vengeance on the adventurers who now held the lordly castle and broad acres of Dromagh.
    The legend states that his fortunes were shared by one Mary Kelly, who was eventually induced to betray him, and thus secure the price which had been placed on his head by British soldiers who pursued him. Returning one day to
    Ned Buckley