Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Cotter was executed by Colonel Dan Cronin for complicity in Captain Rock's (White-boy) rebellion at Shinagh cross.
    Colonel Cronin offered him his freedom on condition that he turned informer. This Cotter refused saying, "No, I'll put no child crying for its father or no widow crying for her husband. Nobody will cry for me but my mother and she'll soon follow me. You can make frost nails of my bones if you have no command over my soul."
    Shortly after the execution two bullocks were reported stolen from Colonel Cronin; the Colonel's "paid informer" swore that he saw two Healy brothers from Barraduff ? ( Cnoc a' Chapaill near Rathmore Co. Kerry) stealing them. They in return could prove they were at Killarney market selling potatoes.
    Teangacha
    Eoghain Ó Dálaigh