School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-Horse - is rich in béaloideas...

(continued from previous page)
    The 'Crownlands' form part of the Kingwilliamstown or Ballydesmond Parish today and for many years. It appears then, that Nohoval-daly parish extended to Ballydesmond at one time and that portion of the said Nohoval-daly Parish was taken to be united with part of Castleisland Parish to form the present small parish of Ballydesmond. In those records, I have mentioned, I failed to find even one entry of Marriage or Baptism made in the Irish language. The first one I met belonged to 1925 when Fr. Liam Ó Feargusa was Curate - an enthusiast. Father Liam, I might add in passing, did one-man's part in the collection of names of fields and streams etc. etc., in the parish during his curacy and when being transferred he handed his collection, "for safe keeping," as he told me, to the Revd. Mother, Presentation Convent, Rathmore Co. Kerry. They certainly were placed in 'safe-keeping' because we, the teachers, failed to get them from the Nuns and I have not hear that anybody else succeeded.
    To return to the Parochial Records I made a list of the names of the Parish Priests and Curates which appear therein to the present day. As I have already stated these records go back to 1837 only but the first of the Parish
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin