Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

to boil a pot of turnips without taking the skins off and she used to throw them in a sgíacóg and the poor women and their children would come in and eat the turnips and even the skins - flavouring them with a pinch of salt. The old woman often spoke too of the number of people who died of hunger.
    (5) Michael Matt. mentioned Dennehy of Nohoral (page 164) who fed the poor and destitute. This man lived in the house now owned by Timothy Buckleys and one day while thatching his father's house he died suddenly. Several sacks were found stuck in the hedges near the house afterwards. It transpired that the poor brought the sacks for some food and left them in these prearranged places until the young man got an opportunity of putting something into them unknown to his father.
    (6) Michael also mentioned Moll 'Shoulder' (Buckley) (pages 161-163) and as evidence of the hardship and slavery of those bad times said that Moll had worked - drawing stones to drains - until nightfall one evening. She went home and was 'confined' that
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)