School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-Horse - is rich in béaloideas...

(continued from previous page)
    and there is a regular stampede for the Kitchen. A few of the women are 'wake' for want of a cup of tea and they provide themselves with a cup and wait on themselves while the events of the morning are being discussed. Seated near the fire they sip the loving cup and what the priest said to Kate or to Mary and to Jude etc is repeated. Soon all sit down to a proper breakfast and if any of those who were invited to the mass make an attempt to leave without first having breakfast the good-hearted woman of the house wonders what 'reason' Maggie had to her that she wanted to go 'like that'. Perhaps this is a fairly well to - do home. If so, before the priest had gone many perches from the house a bottle of whiskey is produced and shared and that "drop out of the priest's bottle" would sharpen any appetite.
    The neighbours remain till well after mid day and all borrowed articles are returned in due course. There is a memory - "the day we had the Mass"
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin