School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Cnoc na Groidhe - the hill of the stud-horse has a very interesting history.

(continued from previous page)
    (6) Denis Breen's - a farm house in front of the Church has at its western side the "Pound", and Breens father-in-law Murty O'Sullivan (of Queen Ruadh O'Sullivans family) was the 'Pound'- keeper,
    (7) Tadg Stail Cronin's cabin was to the east of Denis Breen's and the small patch of ground on which the cabin stood is still to be seen Tadg Stail's name is associated with Hedge schools at his cabin in Knocknagree, in Doon a Slínn etc. etc.
    (8) Own Ruadh O'Sullivan's cabin - where Owen is supposed to have died. The remains of a cabin are still traceable in Danny Buckley's land at Park in the Lower Field
    (9) A hundred and fifty yards to the south-east of the school is the Fort with its subterranean passage.
    The foregoing are some of the interesting spots in this village of the Gearaltach and Daithineach faction fights; this village of Eoin Ruadh's - where he taught and died. We shall hear more of it later.
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin