School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bridge (this is a Public-house in Rathbeg Rathmore Co Kerry) It was the custom then that the girl should come to meet the man at the making of the match. Patie Cahill and his crowd came just after nightfall and later the girl and her people arrived. She was introduced to Patie and it wasn’t ‘Pleased to meet you’ or ‘How do you do’ he said but ‘Fine night’ – ‘did ye bring the donkey’ ” (Such is Mrs Sheehan’s sense of humour.) ‘Did ye bring the donkey’ meant “Did ye come in a donkey and cart”.
    The young man and woman are seated side by side in the corner and the whiskey and stout are sent around The young boys and girls stand out for a Set and the fiddler or concertina player rattles away with jigs and jigs and a reel or hornpipe to finish up. The young man must take his “intended” for a Set and all eyes or on them – ‘they are a lovely pair’ – ‘they are well matched’ – the semi-inebriated old men are shouting “Aha! I wouldn’t doubt ye Jack” – “ ’tis you can do it”. “I was dancing at your father’s wedding, boy and tis we could dance. The shy maiden comes in for her share of praise and also her father and mother. There is nothing to be heard
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin