School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    met at the Presbytery and they were expected. The Parish Priest had heard of the ‘match’ yes! and of the fortune. He has already decided that this is a comfortable holding and his fee is £12. or perhaps £15. He received his visitors with the usual grace and heard for the first time mar dh’eadh, of this proposed union. He is very happy to hear it and he wishes the couple every blessing. When did they propose to get married etc. etc. All the details are fixed. It was to be a Tuesday, Thursday or Saturday. No one ever got married on Sunday, Monday Wednesday or Friday in this Parish, except when Fr. Tom refused to marry an unfortunate boy and girl who had transgressed the moral law, on any day but Friday. Saturday was decided on. There were so many things to be done. The girl had to go to town for her ‘style’; the man had to see to a new suit and he must not forget the ring. Both went to Killarney on the following day and the outfits were bought and shyly the plain gold band was purchased.
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin