School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    third Sunday. The clothes could then be altered if necessary, and worn as the ordinary Sunday attire or as clothes for work on the farm.
    In speaking of clothes in this case, the Sunday or best suit is the one in question. The other suits which the deceased had need not be worn but they were not given away or altered or used for any purpose until the the best suit had been through the recognised course.
    Very often the bequeathing of the clothes was remembered by the deceased. When willed to some individual he was to wear them unaltered for the three Sundays and then he could do what he pleased with them. If they were unsuitable for him he was to get somebody to wear them for the stipulated time or else he was to make them up in a parcel and take them to mass in that fashion. If there was no will the relatives gave the clothes to anybody who promised to wear them and if they could not find a suitable
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide