School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In 1884, while the lands were untenanted, the lands were taken by an O'Keefe, and once more the system of boycott was put into operation - this time in Knocknagree Parish - O'Keefe the 'Grabber' was the victim. But O'Keefe's idea of grabbing was not that of the Land Leaguers. He (O'Keefe) maintained that a 'Grabber' was a man who went to the Landlord (when he wanted somebody's farm) and paid 'dead' money (as Michael Dennihy styled it) to the Landlord to have the certain tenant evicted, while guaranteeing the usual rent for the place. That was O'Keefe's idea and he felt that he himself could not be styled a 'Grabber' by taking untenanted land. However, he was called a 'Grabber' and as such had to submit to a Boycott and its consequences.
    Here is the history of the O'Keefes as Michael Dennehy gave it to me:-
    Michael O'Keefe and his son Daniel lived at Linsnaboy - about 4 miles south-east of Knocknagree, where they had a farm and paid their rent regularly The paying of the rent caused them to be 'moonlighted'
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide