School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    discussed. Meetings were held in different parts of the county and young men and old travelled long distances to hear the speakers. They left Knocknagree with their band and travelled on foot on horseback and in common cars to the villages and towns of Kiskeam and Boherboy and Millstreet and sometimes farther afield when the lands of Scrahan were "grabbed" notices were posted every Sunday on the Church gate to 'Boycott' the Grabber. Denis Guiney - of Scrahan - Tim Guiney's son was caught in the act and got three months imprisonment. There were wholesale arrests and sentences and acquitals and each arrest brought more and more into the League On fair days, especially, there were clashes between the people and the police but what amounted almost to a riot occurred when the "No Rent" Manifesto was posted up. In Knocknagree the Manifesto was displayed on the inside window of a house (Mr. O'Herlihy could not bring the name to memory just then) The police under Sub-Inspector Martin broke the window and tore down the poster. The infuriated people
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin