School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs Kitty O'Connell (née Kelleher) of Farrankeal aged 80 gave me an account of their eviction and some interesting recollections of her youth.

(continued from previous page)
    of Daniel O'Sullivan who had half the farm and there she went to school to Tadg Scail Cronin Tadg had two crutches and would sit on a stool while teaching the boys and the girls. They had no seats or desks. The girls sat on the floor on the one side of the house while the boys sat on a black stick supported by stones on the other side. On Friday evening there would be a spelling test and all sat on the stool or stick. The best for spelling went to the head of the class. (If Tadg was thrashing a good strong lad, the lad often pulled the crutch from him and left him sitting). On fine days they all went out in the yard where there was a green little mound that they called the Cnocán and all sat around the mound and wrote their exercises on it. She remembers the quill-pens being used but she cannot recall the ink or how it was made. Tadg had nick-names for all his pupils, boys and girls. Kitty was called Bean Beag, another Bean Mór, a boy Jamesy B and another
    Díarmuid Ó Muimneacháin
    Príomhoide