School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Denis Matt. Dennehy (64) Scrahan Knocknagree, and his brother Michael (66) had the following to tell that they heard from their mother who would now be about 110 years old and others.
    (1) An unknown man was found dead in the famine times in Knocknagree in an old shed where Patrick J. Collin's house now stands. He died of hunger.
    (2) A spailpín was found in a dying condition in Park one morning. People brought hot drinks to him but he was too weak to swallow. He mumbled something about the West of Kerry and soon passed away. Seán Og Cronin, Park, who would be about 120 years old now had he lived, told Michael Dennehy that they buried the poor spailpín in a simple coffin in the wood at Park.
    (3) Maírín Dennehy who travelled about the country often said that the potatoes never failed in Lissyconnor (a townland west of the Blackwater)
    (4) Mrs. Denis Dennehy (60) wife of Denis Matt's told me that when a servant girl at Jerry Jack Moynihan's of Banard Greveguilla she often heard Jerry Jack's mother (would be well over 100 now) tell how she used
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide