School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In a further talk with Denis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their "clanishness".

to Gneeveguilla is a much older road than the Knocknagree - Ballydesmond one (See page 138)

In a discussion on Hedge Schools I learned for the first time what a "Poor Scholar" really was. In cases where the parents died or one person died and the other remarried the orphans were left without means or property. Many of these were looked after the Parish Priest or some generous-hearted person. They were sent to school, Denis Dennehy remembered one in Knocknagree School. The poor scholar came to school and the Master took charge of him. In the evening some FARMER'S son was chosen to take the pupil home with him and to see all his wants that night with strict injunctions to bring him to school the following evening and another the next and so on. In this way the "Poor Scholar" was educated and fed and kept until he found something suitable to do in life. I, myself, often heard the expression "going in a Poor Scholar" applied by the old people to individuals. These boys were often of a vagrant type and even after
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide