School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(a) (Re lights) what my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights.

(continued from previous page)
    Bessie - Lord have mercy on her - and Sylvy were sitting near the fire one night - the lads (meaning the girls - the two daughters) were at the village and hadn't yet returned. Sylvy and Bessie heard a carriage drive up to the door and stop - then it moved to the parlour window and again stopped. No one was heard coming and Sylvy went to the door but when he looked out there was nothing to be seen. The girls were coming along the avenue laughing and "skitting" and when they reached the house Sylvy asked them if they saw any car on the avenue or did any car pass them - but they had seen or heard nothing. Soon after Bessie got sick and died (only 6 years ago).
    "Didn't you hear about Jerry Owen Óg (Casey) Master." said Jerh Sheehan to me. "I heard some rumours" said I "but I never got to the root of the story." Well, I'll tell you. Jerry and his brother Eugie (living at Farrankeal near Sylvester Cronins - they have a foot-path by the Avenue and yard of the Great House) were going there from the village one night after their ramble. Eugie was a
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide