School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(a) (Re lights) what my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights.

(continued from previous page)
    dicovered he was back again at the wall of the forge. He stopped and rested himself and he could see his path in front of him clearly. Once again he started out and after travelling for a long time he found himself with his face to Pat Nolan's Kiln. He didn't know how he got there, he didn't remember crossing any fence but to get from the forge to that Kiln which is 400 yards north of his house he would have to cross several fences and all these fences were covered with furze or briars or whitethorn. Still Jerry (who hadn't a drop taken) found himself there. When he realised where he was his senses returned and he went straight home. (Jerry Owen Óg Casey is now married near Millstreet Co Cork D.ÓM).
    Continuing his interesting stories of the "straying" he said The case of Mick Cronin of Nohoval is one of the best I ever heard and I'd believe every word of it for Mick wasn't a man to play a joke about it. It was the time of Fr. Brick's "Pin" and Mick Cronin nor Michael Mickie Murphy who went rambling every night with him was taking as much as a bottle of
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide