School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Moll Casey of New Quarter, as her name is still mentioned (see an account of her death Book I pages 12-13). Moll used a stocking filled or partly filled with stones and, of course, nobody would "strike a woman" consequently Moll often "cleared" her corner of the fair.
    The time between fair and fair was spent preparing the "three-quarter" ash or cláirín or cleac-ailpín As the fair-day drew near messengers were despatched to summon the rival gangs. Often the business of the fair went late especially when say in October the fairs were large. In such circumstances the fight was postponed and took place the following day. As far as I can make out there was never any casualties of a serious nature - the different parties were noted for the thickness of their skulls. The Gaidisceac - Donncad Beag O'Keefe was a noted Dairíneac - his son Donncad was evicted in 1896 and Donncad Beag's greandson - also Donncad was looked upon as the "hardiest" man in the district (he died suddenly two years ago) but there is his son Donncad left to carry on the proud name. [?] there have been four Donncad's in succession
      1. people
    Languages