School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

21. The finding of a horse-shoe brought luck.
    22. Hearing the cuckoo on the right side or in front of person brought good luck.
    23. Stocking or sock put on inside out was for luck.
    24. When a tooth falls it is taken in the right hand while the person makes the Sign of the Cross, the tooth is then thrown back over the head as far as possible and it should never be looked for again (a new tooth would grow).
    25. When the neighbours send anything (as a gift) in a vessel - a bucket of milk or a basket of eggs etc, the vessel should not be returned empty to the owner. A pinch of salt, even, should be thrown into it.
    26. A person getting his hair cut must gather the hair himself and put them in some cavity in a fence or under the thatch where he will find them after death.
    27. On the eve of the Epiphany there must be a plentiful supply of water IN the house. No one dare go out for water that night.
    28. Three candles - one big one and two small ones were lighted in the kitchen on Christmas night.
    29. The door was left unlocked or unbarred on Xmas night.