School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

5. Each bird sits on her eggs for about three or four weeks.
    6. Boys are told that if they rob birds nests they will get boils and whicklowes' in their fingers and that they will not sleep at night also that they will get blind.
    7. We are said to have good weather when the swallow flies high and bad weather when he flies low, Bad weather also when the sea-gulls fly inland, and when the crow stays in one side of a ditch all day.
    8. It is told that when the crown of thorns were put on our Lords head they were pinching him and it was the robin who picked them out and a drop of blood fell on his breast and made it red and from that time on, every robins breast is red.
    John Kelleher
    Mullaghroe South, Co. Cork