School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (B.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 4440)

Ruaidhrí Ó Cadhla

1. There is only one holy well in this parish. It is near the village of Cullen, in a field called the churchmeadow. People still visit it on the 25th day of July. Rounds are paid there and prayers are said. She got a privilege from God to carry the seed of the fire in her apron from the forge to her hut. One morning the smith said she had a lovely foot she looked down at them and committed the sin of pride and the coals burned her apron and she went down through the ground with shame. A well rose where she came up. It is said that she cursed the smith and that the sound of the anvil cannot be heard in Cullen ever again. Long ago it is said that people were cured there. It is that its water would cure some eyes. It is covered with a hood of cement and a small gate. This gate is always locked . This well is connected with Saint Lateran. There is a song made about the Saint and the smith
    I
    Long ago since in Cullen. Lived a smith morose and sullen yet his forge was still a full one, With good work
    II
    His fire was always glowing, and his bellows loudly blowing and the clouds of smoke still showing, thick and murk
    III
    In a cell the old church nearing, Ever pious and God fearing Dwelt the Blessed St Luteran as they tell
    IV
    To the forge she went each morning, Took from thence a bright coal burning and with it quick returning, to her cell
      1. poetry
    Patrick Lynch