School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    A donkey braying is a sign of a tinkers death. The donkey is believed to be specially blessed and on its back is the form of a cross. A donkey saved the lives of our Lord and the Blessed virgin, when it carried them from the anger of Herod. It is a sin to beat the donkey where the cross is shown.
    Hens are kept in fowl houses. The hens rest on root at night. The woman of the house feels them and those that have hard eggs are put in a coop to lay. The coop is visited often and the hens that have laid are let out.
    Ducks are usually housed in a little house built in under a ditch in a farm yard. There is an ugly wish relating to the ducks rest. There are old belief relating to fowl. If two hens are fighting it is said to be a strange visitor to the house. If a hen crows she is sold and salt is bought for the price of her. The old men say "A whistling woman or a crowing hen".
    If the cock crows at an unusual hour
    John Morley