School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made on each cow's back by rubbing cow dung with the milking stool. The stool was placed on the stall with the legs uppermost. When a well was used in common by neighbouring farmers they used to be at the well first after Sunrise so as to have the most butter for the year. On May Eve they never took water from the well after sunset and it was unlucky to ever take water from a spring well in the dark. The women used to cross the neighbour's fields and let their skirts trail on the dew; and then squeeze the dew out of the skirt in their own land; this brought the extra butter.
    St. John's Day
    Bonfires are lighted on the hills still. Long ago they used light a bonfire and the young men and women used to dance about it.
    November Night
    In a house in each townland the boys and girls used to gather and have all sorts of games. It was called "Snap Apple Night. A tub of water was placed on the floor with an apple floating in it. Two boards were made in a form of a cross and a string was fastened to the middle. Four tacks were driven at the ends and two
    John Morley
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork