School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    was also made into gruel and used with sour milk. Those that could afford sugar sprinkled it on the plate of gruel and used it with new milk. Some made stampy bread. from potatoes . The potatoes were boiled and strained. They were dried over the fire and when dried they were left to cool. When cool they were mashed finely and some flour or meal added. They were worked into a cake with butter milk. The cake was put on a slate before a good fire and when baked was good food. It formed a dainty in old times. The drinking vessels were timber mugs called pigging noggins/glidineens they were usually "turned" . Macroom turners were noted like the oat meal. The milking pails were also of 'turned" wood - Cylindrical in shape. They were banded or hooped at the top and about 14ins high.
    Tea was not in common use before a hundred years ago. The rich people used it and it was always used at the stations. it was an obligation on the parish clerk to take the tea pot from one townland to another to be sure of the tea.
    In the winter times should anyone be sick, the neighbour went with torches of splintered log deal killing blackbirds and thrushes asleep in the bushes to provide a nourishing food for the patient. But those were use also by the hunters when they returned. They were
    1. products
    Jerry Cronin