School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Good Friday is the lucky day for planting anything planted on that day grows. People seldom planted potatoes earlier than Patrick's Day and for the planting of oats - "between the two holidays"- March the 17th and 25th was the best time. Potatoes are said to be late after the 15th of MAy. In fact all potatoes after the first of May are called "Cuckoo" potatoes. A boy born on Good Friday and christened on Easter Sunday is said to have a cure.
    Wednesdays and Fridays are unlucky days for marriage and so is every day in August. In case of marriage in August- the old saying is "Bound in harvest ripped in Spring." The month of May is an unlucky month for marriage also.
    Patrick Cronin
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork