School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    maker for illegal fishing. The smith at Clonbanin was noted for slanes and spades. The old slanes are like treasures by those who possess them, new smiths have tried to copy them but have failed. The smiths are helped by the farmers gratis in drawing home his turf and hay and ploughing his garden, the smith receives a goose from each customer at Christmas. The old smiths were strong men and were reputed to have a cure for toothache. The smiths are very careful to clean out the hob of cinders each night and to clean off all dust and sparks from the anvil and let the hammer resting on it so that if a dead smith had to come back to finish a work undone everything would be ready for him. The forges are great centres for storytelling, particularly on wet days and winter nights. There is not much credence in a tale that is said to be "heard at the forge". No one should take a dog to a forge with him after dark.
    Jeremiah Cronin
    Island-dahill, Co. Cork