School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. Saint Inneen is the patron of this parish of Dromtariffe. She is venerated on May the 6th. She is said to be a sister of Saint Latern of Cullen and also of Saint Lasser who is venerated in the parish of Kilmeen, Bherbrue. The patron day of St. Latern is the 26th of July but there is no special day for the veneration of Saint Lasser. On the 6th of May a pattern is held in Dromtarriffe but the pattern is held on Sunday for Saint Latern in Cullen. In olden times the patter was held on the 24th of July in Cullen but a local dispute changed the date of the gathering to the Sunday. Local tradition says that (Inginbrude) Inginbuide had also the fire gift like St Latern and that Saint Berehear who had the gift of fireproof also dwelt in Cullen before going to Tullylease Co. Limerick. Inginbuide is the only one of the three sisters who is said to have been the only one who lived with St Bereheart. The Dromtariffe well is famed for curing all kinds of disease