School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Those four persons have hand separators. In old times when dash churns were used the motion was mostly up and down with an occasional roll of the dash to get in the cream from the edges. They know when butter is made by removing the spicket and seeing the butter on the spicket.
    There were customs strictly observed when churning was done in old times. No person smoked or let a pipe at the fire while churning was going on. Some put a live cinder under the churn while it was being made. The tongs was struck in the fire by other and left there while the work of churning was being done. Others put the sock of a plough in the fire. This was done to hurry up the churning. No dog should come in to the kitchen or dairy, also when the butter making.
    When people were joined in butter they measured by the quantity of butter by bulk. It was well packed and heaped in a wooden milking vessel and then a cotton thread was pulled across the top of the vessel to cut
    John Morley
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork