School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

with salt herrings was eaten during famine years.
    Cabbage stumps were boiled then peeled and eaten at that time too.
    A plague of Cholera broke out amongst the people of Meenygrogeen, Kilmacrane Banteer and in some other districts as well. Doctors said it was the food the people were forced to eat at that time caused the plague.
    Praiseach Buidhe also known as Charlock was mixed with turnips and eaten then too.
    Times were good and prosperous enough before the famine years thought there was no accomodation for the very poor when ill. It was after the famine that workhouses and hospitals became numerous.
    Blight - The first blight was noticed after a thick fog followed by a big wind and heavy rain. All the stalks turned brown and faded away. The potatoes rotten in the pits and it was with these half rotten potatoes Stampy Bread was made. Black scabs showed on the potatoes.
    Seed potatoes were distributed by the Unions
    Margt Looney