School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    away again. Next morning when Dan Lehane, son to the dead man, went out he found his own horse dead in the field.
    In the farm belonging to John Lehane, Leaca, Banteer there is another Fort. In 1921 some boys of the locality, who were on the run from the English soldiers, went to clean it out to make a hiding place of it and when doing so, they found in it a tongs and a large stone table.
    There is a very large Fort in the lands of COn Buckley, Mushra, Kilcorney. It is situated about one mile from Saint John's Well. This fort is said to be leading to a Cave which reaches to Ballinagree. It was used as a hiding place by the boys "on the run" in 1918. The inside of this Fort contains a good deal of cut stone.
    A murderer once escaped from his captors in some part of Co. Kerry. He came to hide in the cave to which this Fort leads and the Millstreet people supplied him with food for six months. Then his pursuers, hearing of his hiding place followed him there, but as they were drawing near the cave he chanced to see them. Then he ran for Clara Mountain but he got drowned in a pool
    Brigid Riordan
    Killavoy, Co. Cork